Privacy Policy

Global Supply Chain Group is committed to provide best practice privacy to its stakeholders.

With this commitment, Global Supply Chain Group works with its service providers such as Google Mail, Google Apps, Microsoft Office 365, and others to use technology in a seamless manner in the digital age. As such these highly reputed companies follow standards and policies over with Global Supply Chain Group does not exercise any control. We disclaim any liability for the policies, standards and actions and inactions of these service providers. 

Personal Information (PI) is defined broadly as any information which describes any part of a person’s identity, physical being (eg: physical location), disability, medical condition, genealogy, origins, status, history, actions, associations, or opinions, whether of a professional, financial, transactional, social or private nature. Some types of Personal Information (such as racial or ethnic origin) falls under the definition of Sensitive Information and must be handled more rigorously than other PI. Refer directly to the Privacy Act 1988 as amended to stay abreast of evolving legislative definitions.
http://www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/C2012C00414/Html/Text

Global Supply Chain will never sell or rent personal information to third parties for any reason. We do not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us. 

All personal information that we receive from you is used  for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

This Data Collection and Handling Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our websites with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in our websites. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than these websites.

Email is recognized as an  insecure medium of communication. We request that you do not send private information to us by email, even though doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Never transmit Credit Card information via email.

Cookies and Similar Devices

Your use of this website entails acceptance of cookies within the purview of this policy.  You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with your specific web browser, please look at your browser's website.

Like any other website, globalscgroup.com uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited.

The information is used to optimize the users’ experience, and our business outcomes by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Policy Changes

Global Supply Chain Group reserve the right to amend, with or without notice, this privacy policy at any time. It is our commitment that such future changes will not used to use the personal information you have already submitted to us under the current Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with the current Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this Policy, contact us as below

GLOBAL SUPPLY CHAIN GROUP PTY LTD

PO Box 636

North Sydney  NSW  2059

Australia

privacy@globalscgroup.com 

>